4MOST - 4-metre Multi-Object Spectroscopic Telescope
4-m Multi-Object Spectroscopic Telescope
4MOST

Team

Management

NameFunctionAffiliation
Roelof de Jong 4MOST Principal Investigator AIP
Joar Brynnel 4MOST Project Manager AIP
Karin Lind 4MOST Galactic Project Scientist SU
Jon Loveday 4MOST Extragalactic Project Scientist US
Jakob Walcher Operations Manager AIP
NameFunctionAffiliation
Olga Bellido-Tirado Systems Engineer, Tech Group lead AIP
Joar Brynnel 4MOST Project Manager AIP
Roelof de Jong 4MOST Principal Investigator AIP
Aida Ezzati Amini 4MOST Project Controller AIP
Steffen Frey Systems Engineer, WPM 6.1, Tech Group Lead AIP
Christine Füßlein 4MOST Team Assistant AIP
Domenico Giannone 4MOST Product Assurance Manager AIP
Miklos Gäbler AIP
Diana Johl 4MOST Consortium Manager AIP
Silke Kuba 4MOST Team Assistant AIP
Alasdair MacLeod WP 6.2 lead, STSC AIP
Genoveva Micheva 4MOST Instrument Scientist AIP
Kristin Rybicki AIP
Jakob Walcher Operations Manager AIP
NameFunctionAffiliation
David Alexander Co-leader IWG1 Durham
Olga Bellido-Tirado Systems Engineer, Tech Group lead AIP
Joar Brynnel 4MOST Project Manager AIP
Ross Church Co-Leader of Galactic Analysis Pipelines IWG LU
Guilherme Couto Operations System Engineer AIP
Scott Croom Co-Leader of Extragalactic Analysis Pipelines IWG SIFA
Luke Davies Co-Leader of Extragalactic Analysis Pipelines IWG ICRAR
Roelof de Jong 4MOST Principal Investigator AIP
Steffen Frey Systems Engineer, WPM 6.1, Tech Group Lead AIP
Dimitri Gadotti co-lead of IWG3 Durham
Caroline Heneka Co-Leader of IWG9 UHH
Mike Irwin Co-Leader WP 6.8 IoA
Jonathan Irwin QC and L1 pipeline development IoA
Nikolay Kacharov Co-leader IWG1 AIP
Jörg Knoche Helpdesk Manager UHH
Georges Kordopatis Co-Leader of Galactic Analysis Pipelines IWG OCA
Jake Laas OpSys developer MPE
Karin Lind 4MOST Galactic Project Scientist SU
Evgeniya Malikova OpSys Software Engineer Bath
Sarah Martell IWG 4 Co-Lead UNSW - SoP
Gal Matijevic Database system developer AIP
Andrea Merloni WPM 7.5, STSC MPE
Genoveva Micheva 4MOST Instrument Scientist AIP
David Murphy CASU DMS team IoA
Peder Norberg Operations Scientist, IWG2 lead Durham
Ingrid Pelisoli Quality Control Scientist Warwick
Simone Scaringi co-lead of IWG9 Durham
Sanjib Sharma Co-leader IWG4 SIFA
Leigh Smith QC and L1 pipeline development IoA
Jesper Storm IWG2 lead AIP
Ole Streicher Quality Assurance AIP
Simone Tampieri 4PA UHH
Elmo Tempel IWG 4 Co-Lead UT
Wing-Fai Thi OpSys developer MPE
Gregor Traven 4GP developer UNILJ
Taavi Tuvikene 4SP developer UT
Marica Valentini co-lead of IWG3 AIP
Jakob Walcher Operations Manager AIP
Nicholas Walton WPM 7.4, STSC IoA
Philip Wiseman co-lead of IWG6 Southampton
C. Clare Worley ODG Systems Engineer IoA

Boards

BoardChair
Executive Board (EXB) Matthias Steinmetz
Scientific Technical Steering Committee (STSC) Joar Brynnel
Science Coordination Board (SCB) Joe Liske
Else Starkenburg
Science Policy Board (SPB) Kate Maguire
Maria Bergemann
Change Control Board (CCB) Domenico Giannone

Surveys

SurveyPI
S1 - Milky Way Halo Low Resolution Survey C. Clare Worley
Else Starkenburg
S2 - Milky Way Halo High Resolution Survey Norbert Christlieb
S3 - Milky Way Bulge and Disk Low Resolution Survey (4MIDABLE-LR) Ivan Minchev
Cristina Chiappini
S4 - Milky Way Bulge and Disk High Resolution Survey (4MIDABLE-HR) Thomas Bensby
Maria Bergemann
S5 - Galaxy Clusters Survey Johan Comparat
S6 - AGN Survey Andrea Merloni
S7 - Galaxy Evolution Survey (WAVES) Joe Liske
Simon Driver
S8 - Cosmology Redshift Survey (CRS) Jean-Paul Kneib
Johan Richard
S9 - Magellanic Clouds Survey (1001MC) Maria-Rosa Cioni
S10 - Time-Domain Extragalactic Survey (TiDES) Isobel Hook
S11 - White Dwarf Binary Survey (WDB) Alberto Rebassa-Mansergas
Odette Toloza
S12 - 4MOST Survey of Young Stars (4SYS) Giuseppe Germano Sacco
S13 - Stellar Clusters in 4MOST Sara Lucatello
Angela Bragaglia
Antonella Vallenari
S14 - 4MOST Survey of Dwarf Galaxies and their Stellar Streams (4DWARFS) Ása Skúladóttir
S15 - Chilean Cluster Galaxy Evolution Survey (CHANCES) Christopher Haines
S16 - 4MOST Chilean AGN/Galaxy Evolution Survey (ChANGES) Franz Bauer
Paulina Lira
S17 - Understanding the Baryon Cycle with High-Resolution QSO Spectroscopy (4HI-Q) Celine Peroux
S18 - 4MOST Hemisphere Survey of the Nearby Universe (4HS) Edward Taylor
Michelle Cluver

Infrastructure Working Groups

IWGHead
IWG1 - Targeting Support David Alexander
Nikolay Kacharov
IWG2 - Survey Strategy and Simulations Peder Norberg
Jesper Storm
IWG3 - Pipeline Calibration and Science Verification Dimitri Gadotti
Marica Valentini
IWG4 - Selection Functions Sarah Martell
Sanjib Sharma
Elmo Tempel
IWG5 - Science Simulations
IWG6 - Data Curation and Data Release Philip Wiseman
Ingrid Pelisoli
IWG7 - Galactic Analysis Pipeline Georges Kordopatis
Ross Church
IWG8 - Extragalactic Analysis Pipeline Luke Davies
Scott Croom
Jens-Kristian Krogager
IWG9 - Object Classification Caroline Heneka
Simone Scaringi

Work Packages

WPManager
WP 6.1 - System Integration, Installation, and Maintenance Steffen Frey
WP 6.2 - Telescope Interface Miklos Gäbler
Alasdair MacLeod
WP 6.3 - Fibre Positioner Scott Smedley
WP 6.4 - Low resolution Spectrograph Alban Remillieux
WP 6.5 - High resolution Spectrograph Florian Rothmaier
WP 6.6 - Detector Systems
WP 6.7 - Facility Control Software Ingo Stilz
WP 6.9 - Calibration System Johan Pragt
WP 6.10 - Facility Control Hardware Wolfgang Gaessler
WP 7.4 - Data Management Nicholas Walton
WP 7.5 - Operations System Andrea Merloni