4MOST - 4-metre Multi-Object Spectroscopic Telescope
4-m Multi-Object Spectroscopic Telescope
4MOST

Team

Management

NameFunctionAffiliation
Roelof de Jong 4MOST Principal Investigator AIP
Joar Brynnel 4MOST Project Manager AIP
Christopher Frohmaier 4MOST Deputy Extragalactic Project Scientist Southampton
Michael Hayden 4MOST Deputy Galactic Project Scientist SIFA
Karin Lind 4MOST Galactic Project Scientist SU
Jon Loveday 4MOST Extragalactic Project Scientist US
Jakob Walcher 4MOST Operations Manager AIP
NameFunctionAffiliation
Olga Bellido-Tirado Systems Engineer, Tech Group lead AIP
Joar Brynnel 4MOST Project Manager AIP
Roelof de Jong 4MOST Principal Investigator AIP
Steffen Frey Systems Engineer, WPM 6.1, Tech Group Lead AIP
Christine Füßlein 4MOST Team Assistant AIP
Domenico Giannone 4MOST Product Assurance Manager AIP
Diana Johl 4MOST Consortium Manager AIP
Silke Kuba 4MOST Team Assistant AIP
Genoveva Micheva 4MOST Instrument Scientist AIP
Jakob Walcher 4MOST Operations Manager AIP
NameFunctionAffiliation
Shadab Alam TIFR
David Alexander Durham
Olga Bellido-Tirado Systems Engineer, Tech Group lead AIP
Sabine Bellstedt UWA-ICRAR
Joar Brynnel 4MOST Project Manager AIP
Ricardo Carrera Co-leader of IWG6 OAS
Ross Church Co-Leader of Galactic Analysis Pipelines IWG LU-Phys
Guilherme Couto Operations System Engineer AIP
Scott Croom Co-Leader of Extragalactic Analysis Pipelines IWG SIFA
Giuseppe D'Ago IoA
Luke Davies Co-Leader of Extragalactic Analysis Pipelines IWG UWA-ICRAR
Roelof de Jong 4MOST Principal Investigator AIP
Steffen Frey Systems Engineer, WPM 6.1, Tech Group Lead AIP
Dimitri Gadotti co-lead of IWG3 Durham
Caroline Heneka Co-Leader of IWG9 ITP
Fabio R Herpich IoA
Jonathan Irwin QC and L1 pipeline development IoA
Mike Irwin Co-Leader WP 6.8 IoA
Jörg Knoche Helpdesk Manager UHH
Georges Kordopatis Co-Leader of Galactic Analysis Pipelines IWG OCA
Jake Laas OpSys developer MPE
Karin Lind 4MOST Galactic Project Scientist SU
Evgeniya Malikova OpSys Software Engineer Bath
Sarah Martell IWG 4 Co-Lead UNSW - SoP
Gal Matijevic Database system developer AIP
Andrea Merloni WPM 7.5, STSC MPE
Genoveva Micheva 4MOST Instrument Scientist AIP
David Murphy CASU DMS team IoA
Nicola R. Napolitano UniNA
Peder Norberg Operations Scientist, IWG2 lead Durham
Ingrid Pelisoli Quality Control Scientist Warwick
Roberto Raddi UPC
Simone Scaringi co-lead of IWG9 Durham
Robert Schmidt ARI
Sanjib Sharma Co-leader IWG4 STScI
Leigh Smith QC and L1 pipeline development IoA
Jesper Storm IWG2 lead AIP
Ole Streicher Quality Assurance AIP
Simone Tampieri 4PA UHH
Elmo Tempel IWG 4 Co-Lead UT
Gregor Traven 4GP developer UNILJ
Taavi Tuvikene 4SP developer UT
Marica Valentini co-lead of IWG3 AIP
Jakob Walcher 4MOST Operations Manager AIP
Nicholas Walton WPM 7.4, STSC IoA
Philip Wiseman Co-leader of IWG6 Southampton
C. Clare Worley ODG Systems Engineer UC SPCS
NameFunctionAffiliation
Anish Amarsi UU
Hyunseop Choi UdeM
Arianna Cortesi OV
Diane Feuillet LU-Geo
Claire Greenwell Durham
Darshan Kakkad STScI
Sarah Leslie Leiden
Jon Loveday 4MOST Extragalactic Project Scientist US
Sara Lucatello OAPd
Moses Mogotsi SAAO
Philip Wiseman Co-leader of IWG6 Southampton

Boards

BoardChair
Executive Board (EXB) Matthias Steinmetz
Scientific Technical Steering Committee (STSC) Joar Brynnel
Science Coordination Board (SCB) Joe Liske
Michelle Cluver
Science Policy Board (SPB) Anna Francesca Pala
Laura Magrini
Change Control Board (CCB) Domenico Giannone

Surveys

Infrastructure Working Groups

IWGHead
IWG1 - Targeting Support Robert Schmidt
Sabine Bellstedt
Roberto Raddi
IWG2 - Survey Strategy and Simulations Peder Norberg
Jesper Storm
IWG3 - Pipeline Calibration and Science Verification Marica Valentini
Dimitri Gadotti
IWG4 - Selection Functions Sarah Martell
Shadab Alam
Sanjib Sharma
Elmo Tempel
IWG5 - Science Simulations
IWG6 - Data Curation and Data Release Philip Wiseman
Ricardo Carrera
IWG7 - Galactic Analysis Pipeline Georges Kordopatis
Ross Church
IWG8 - Extragalactic Analysis Pipeline Scott Croom
Jens-Kristian Krogager
Luke Davies
IWG9 - Object Classification Simone Scaringi
Caroline Heneka
Nicola R. Napolitano

Work Packages